Nations Geo

IcelandIceland

Local Name:ISÍsland
Capital:Reykjavík
ISO2:IS
ISO3:ISL
Emoji:🇮🇸
Population:376,804
Languages:IS Icelandic
Iceland map

Location

Iceland is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:103,004.00 Square Kilometers 64,017.40 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.069444%
Share of Europe land:1.011827%
Geographic Coordinates:65°0'N, 19°0'S
Latitude:65.0
Longitude:-19.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

Cities Of Iceland