Nations Geo

World Population

World Population Today
8,116,700,846
Live
Sunday, June 23, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

The current world population of 2024

There are 8,116,700,846 people on Earth today (8.1167 billion) on Sunday, June 23, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.9% per year, 367,444 births daily, 166,542 deaths daily, and 198,916 population increases daily.

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

World Population Past 10 Years

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20238,008,551,99572,772,0470.91%8,081,324,042
20227,941,658,31665,354,8840.82%8,007,013,200
20217,875,265,72864,111,7700.81%7,939,377,498
20207,804,973,77371,257,5770.91%7,876,231,350
20197,724,928,29279,301,7671.03%7,804,230,059
20187,642,651,36481,507,4581.07%7,724,158,822
20177,556,993,44384,874,0991.12%7,641,867,542
20167,469,955,03386,234,3201.15%7,556,189,353
20157,383,240,04085,897,7131.16%7,469,137,753
20147,294,786,79887,540,9981.20%7,382,327,796

World Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

World Population by Continent 2023

The following figures are calculated according to continents.
ContinentCountriesPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
Equivalent world
Africa541,441,508,37933,697,4902.34%1,475,205,86917.84%
Asia484,727,463,21932,084,3400.68%4,759,547,55958.49%
Europe43718,378,276-815,019-0.11%717,563,2578.89%
North America23597,361,0683,970,4300.66%601,331,4987.39%
Oceania1444,410,641524,8701.18%44,935,5110.55%
South America12437,818,7133,153,6400.72%440,972,3535.42%
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

World Population by Region 2023

The following figures are calculated according to regions.
RegionCountriesPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
Equivalent world
Africa541,441,508,37933,697,4902.34%1,475,205,86917.84%
Asia494,728,719,11632,092,7920.68%4,760,811,90858.51%
Europe42717,122,379-823,471-0.11%716,298,9088.87%
Latin America and The Caribbean33657,481,7384,970,8800.76%662,452,6188.14%
Northern America2377,698,0432,153,1910.57%379,851,2344.67%
Oceania1444,410,641524,8701.18%44,935,5110.55%
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Top 10 Countries in the World by Population 2023

RankIsoCountryPopulation (31 Dec 2023)Equivalent world
1CNChina1,425,492,82617.64%
2INIndia1,435,166,05317.59%
3USUnited States340,907,8774.2%
4IDIndonesia278,672,1043.42%
5PKPakistan242,798,1472.95%
6NGNigeria226,393,1302.74%
7BRBrazil217,038,7692.67%
8BDBangladesh173,825,1552.13%
9RURussia144,193,4701.79%
10MXMexico128,923,5201.58%
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Population Monitoring Methods

There are many different ways that can be used to monitor the population. There are some countries that use the field survey method in order to conduct their surveys. In addition to these technologies, there are a number of others that use modern technologies to improve the results of censuses. These include mobile devices, geographical information systems, and the internet. In addition, they improve the speed with which data is obtained, as well as the quality of the results that are obtained.
Anyway we are getting our data from As a trusted source, the United Nations provides us with population data.

Why is the population census so significant?

The concept of a population census has several benefits, the most significant of which are:

How accurate are the census numbers?

It is a direct source of information that the United Nations provides to us freely, and that data and statistics are constantly updated. Sources V.27 Edition

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.