Nations Geo
As Continent

Africa Population

Population of Africa as Continent
1,489,703,584
Live
Wednesday, May 29, 2024

Historical Africa Population Past 10 Years

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20231,441,508,37933,697,4902.34%1,475,205,869
20221,408,201,20832,889,3142.34%1,441,090,522
20211,375,445,42532,341,4552.35%1,407,786,880
20201,342,259,28132,754,0482.44%1,375,013,329
20191,309,554,58332,274,8872.46%1,341,829,470
20181,277,452,28231,673,8212.48%1,309,126,103
20171,245,757,86931,244,8622.51%1,277,002,731
20161,215,069,58630,237,9132.49%1,245,307,499
20151,183,807,57130,834,5272.60%1,214,642,098
20141,153,514,53629,870,5312.59%1,183,385,067
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Africa Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Countries of Africa in Population

In Africa, there are 54 sovereign countries with independent governments, totaling 1,489,703,584 people.

CountryISO 3166-1Today PopulationDaily BirthsDaily DeathsEquivalent Africa
AlgeriaDZ46,216,9122,3755523.11%
AngolaAO37,694,8553,8377482.52%
BeninBJ14,044,2251,3483320.94%
BotswanaBW2,715,544164520.18%
Burkina FasoBF23,783,1692,2135231.6%
BurundiBI13,557,3781,2222560.91%
CameroonCM29,321,8392,6746021.97%
Cape VerdeCV603,9222780.04%
Central African RepublicCF5,898,3306851650.39%
ChadTD18,791,2392,1705951.26%
ComorosKM866,13566180.06%
Democratic Republic of the CongoCD105,292,00811,8622,4987.04%
DjiboutiDJ1,150,83167260.08%
EgyptEG114,315,0006,6891,6987.7%
Equatorial GuineaGQ1,751,113138380.12%
EritreaER3,810,940293620.26%
EswatiniSZ1,220,89677290.08%
EthiopiaET129,411,36610,8802,0898.68%
GabonGA2,479,953174440.17%
GhanaGH34,714,6422,4906552.33%
GuineaGN14,495,9551,3023560.97%
Guinea-BissauGW2,192,663178460.15%
Ivory CoastCI29,532,5452,6646701.98%
KenyaKE56,097,0644,1521,0813.77%
LesothoLS2,353,693162810.16%
LiberiaLR5,525,5544621220.37%
LibyaLY6,957,2123151050.47%
MadagascarMG30,985,8972,5335162.08%
MalawiMW21,422,5851,8803501.44%
MaliML23,944,4042,6625471.6%
MauritaniaMR4,981,068440840.33%
MauritiusMU1,301,85836320.09%
MoroccoMA38,177,4311,7226142.58%
MozambiqueMZ34,764,7003,3496892.33%
NamibiaNA2,641,588189560.18%
NigerNE28,134,4893,4325421.88%
NigeriaNG228,635,05722,4987,59715.35%
Republic of the CongoCG6,231,3245031220.42%
RwandaRW14,384,2181,1282260.97%
São Tomé and PríncipeST235,9491840.02%
SenegalSN18,177,0181,5532331.22%
SeychellesSC108,209420.01%
Sierra LeoneSL8,960,1167302070.6%
SomaliaSO18,651,4012,1535131.25%
South AfricaZA60,958,2623,0821,4264.11%
South SudanSS11,258,8858923090.76%
SudanSD49,237,4354,3188643.3%
TanzaniaTZ69,225,5086,6031,0364.64%
The GambiaGM2,835,159246490.19%
TogoTG9,240,9957782040.62%
TunisiaTN12,555,0705022080.85%
UgandaUG49,793,8394,7477443.34%
ZambiaZM21,079,7151,9243541.41%
ZimbabweZW16,986,4191,3573591.14%
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Territories/Dependencies in Africa

CountryISO 3166-1Today PopulationDaily BirthsDaily Deaths
MayotteYT345,026302
RéunionRE988,6593816
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da CunhaSH5,258N/AN/A
Western SaharaEH597,3372510

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.