Nations Geo

LiberiaLiberia Population

Population of Liberia Today
5,523,232
Live
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Liberia

In Liberia, the population is 5,523,232 as of Wednesday, May 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 2.16% per year, 462 births per day, and 122 deaths per day. The population of Liberia is equivalent to 0.07% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:5,523,232
Density (P/Km²):57 People per km² (36 People per mi²).
Daily births:462
Daily deaths:122
Equivalent world:0.07% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:2.16%
Median age:18 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Liberia Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20235,359,509166,97944,2442.17%5,475,971
20225,245,853164,45245,7962.14%5,358,272
20215,140,978162,68545,9552.02%5,244,774
20205,034,191161,48644,5782.1%5,139,859
20194,936,387160,75343,2481.96%5,033,239
20184,842,395160,30343,0981.92%4,935,466
20174,750,867159,42943,0601.91%4,841,514
20164,661,328159,11942,7591.9%4,750,033
20154,563,330158,06944,8832.13%4,660,301
20144,475,466158,97844,4161.94%4,562,469

Liberia Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,256,8180.38%
China1,425,249,2690.39%
United States341,612,2301.62%
Indonesia279,547,5111.98%
Pakistan244,668,6572.26%
Nigeria228,530,2922.42%
Brazil217,503,9572.54%
Bangladesh174,505,4053.17%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.