Nations Geo

LiberiaLiberia

Local Name:ENRepublic of Liberia
Capital:Monrovia
ISO2:LR
ISO3:LBR
Emoji:🇱🇷
Population:5,512,169
Languages:EN English
Liberia map

Location

Liberia is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:111,369.00 Square Kilometers 69,216.28 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.075084%
Share of Africa land:0.366707%
Geographic Coordinates:6°31'N, 9°45'S
Latitude:6.533333
Longitude:-9.75

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Liberia

Liberia shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Liberia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guinea340°North Northwest
Ivory Coast68°East Northeast
Sierra Leone310°Northwest

Cities Of Liberia