Nations Geo

Ivory CoastIvory Coast

Local Name:FRRĂ©publique de CĂ´te d'Ivoire
Capital:Yamoussoukro
ISO2:CI
ISO3:CIV
Emoji:🇨🇮
Population:28,683,793
Languages:FR French
Ivory Coast map

Location

Ivory Coast is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:322,463.00 Square Kilometers 200,412.06 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.217402%
Share of Africa land:1.061781%
Geographic Coordinates:8°0'N, 6°0'S
Latitude:8.0
Longitude:-6.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Ivory Coast.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guinea292°West-Northwest
Liberia248°West Southwest
Ghana90°East
Mali12°North Northeast
Burkina Faso42°Northeast

Cities Of Ivory coast