Nations Geo

GhanaGhana

Local Name:AKGhana
DAGGana
Capital:Accra
ISO2:GH
ISO3:GHA
Emoji:🇬🇭
Population:34,809,716
Languages:EN English
Ghana map

Location

Ghana is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:238,535.00 Square Kilometers 148,250.47 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.160818%
Share of Africa land:0.78543%
Geographic Coordinates:8°0'N, 0°30'S
Latitude:8.0
Longitude:-0.5

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Ghana

Ghana shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Ghana.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ivory Coast270°West
Togo81°East
Burkina Faso340°North Northwest

Cities Of Ghana