Nations Geo

TogoTogo

Local Name:EETogo
Capital:Lomé
ISO2:TG
ISO3:TGO
Emoji:🇹🇬
Population:9,103,422
Languages:FR French
Togo map

Location

Togo is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:56,785.00 Square Kilometers 35,292.11 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.038284%
Share of Africa land:0.186977%
Geographic Coordinates:8°15'N, 1°10'N
Latitude:8.25
Longitude:1.183333

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Togo

Togo shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Togo.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ghana261°West
Benin59°East Northeast
Burkina Faso321°Northwest

Cities Of Togo