Nations Geo

BeninBenin

Local Name:FRBénin
Capital:Porto-Novo
ISO2:BJ
ISO3:BEN
Emoji:🇧🇯
Population:13,955,468
Languages:FR French
Benin map

Location

Benin is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:114,763.00 Square Kilometers 71,325.67 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.077372%
Share of Africa land:0.377883%
Geographic Coordinates:8°49'N, 2°10'N
Latitude:8.833333333
Longitude:2.183333333

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Benin

Benin shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Benin.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Niger42°Northeast
Nigeria88°East
Togo239°West Southwest
Burkina Faso309°Northwest

Cities Of Benin