Nations Geo

NigerNiger

Local Name:HANijar
Capital:Niamey
ISO2:NE
ISO3:NER
Emoji:🇳🇪
Population:28,281,174
Languages:FR French
Niger map

Location

Niger is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,267,000.00 Square Kilometers 787,445.62 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.8542%
Share of Africa land:4.17188%
Geographic Coordinates:17°0'N, 10°0'N
Latitude:17.0
Longitude:10.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Niger

Niger shares its borders with 7 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Niger.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Libya32°North Northeast
Nigeria193°South Southwest
Algeria322°Northwest
Chad99°East
Mali270°West
Benin222°Southwest
Burkina Faso247°West Southwest

Cities Of Niger