Nations Geo

MaliMali

Local Name:BMMali
Capital:Bamako
ISO2:ML
ISO3:MLI
Emoji:🇲🇱
Population:23,866,225
Languages:FR French
Mali map

Location

Mali is a country located in Western Africa.

Continent:Africa
Region:Africa
Sub Region:Western Africa › Sub-Saharan Africa
Area:1,240,192.00 Square Kilometers 770,784.34 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.836126%
Share of Africa land:4.083609%
Geographic Coordinates:17°0'N, 4°0'S
Latitude:17.0
Longitude:-4.0

Share of world land

Share of Africa land

The countries border Mali

Mali shares its borders with 7 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Mali.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guinea224°Southwest
Ivory Coast192°South Southwest
Mauritania301°West-Northwest
Niger90°East
Senegal255°West Southwest
Algeria22°North Northeast
Burkina Faso158°South Southeast

Cities Of Mali