Nations Geo

MaliMali Population

Population of Mali Today
23,930,314
Live
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Mali

In Mali, the population is 23,930,314 as of Wednesday, May 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 3.06% per year, 2,662 births per day, and 547 deaths per day. The population of Mali is equivalent to 0.29% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:23,930,314
Density (P/Km²):20 People per km² (12 People per mi²).
Daily births:2,662
Daily deaths:547
Equivalent world:0.29% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:3.06%
Median age:15 Years and 1 Months.

10 Years Mali Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202322,938,514952,503202,1373.05%23,638,139
202222,248,667932,317202,4663.05%22,928,141
202121,561,299912,901203,2973.14%22,237,893
202020,886,781891,864202,3713.18%21,550,563
201920,248,067872,712189,5793.11%20,876,972
201819,620,529856,296188,0023.15%20,238,183
201719,002,180838,648186,3093.2%19,610,630
201618,398,032820,266185,8293.23%18,992,472
201517,827,781804,446185,2563.15%18,389,178
201417,275,847787,530185,4483.15%17,819,172

Mali Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,258,8351.66%
China1,425,249,1711.68%
United States341,612,5117.01%
Indonesia279,547,8588.56%
Pakistan244,669,3899.78%
Nigeria228,531,12410.47%
Brazil217,504,14211%
Bangladesh174,505,67413.71%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.