Nations Geo

PakistanPakistan Population

Population of Pakistan Today
244,668,734
Live
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Pakistan

In Pakistan, the population is 244,668,734 as of Wednesday, May 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.93% per year, 17,793 births per day, and 4,418 deaths per day. The population of Pakistan is equivalent to 3% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:244,668,734
Density (P/Km²):318 People per km² (198 People per mi²).
Daily births:17,793
Daily deaths:4,418
Equivalent world:3% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.93%
Median age:20 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years Pakistan Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023238,126,1136,474,3701,589,2971.96%242,798,147
2022233,523,6126,424,9441,656,4561.95%238,081,993
2021229,280,6216,374,7411,660,4001.83%233,485,628
2020225,112,8606,362,7051,606,2931.83%229,241,430
2019221,473,6996,330,9331,514,6001.63%225,083,720
2018217,989,2606,302,0811,508,1291.59%221,446,570
2017214,770,0506,289,9651,496,2761.49%217,965,828
2016212,279,6296,291,2081,510,5001.17%214,754,809
2015209,658,9676,297,4661,504,8201.24%212,262,931
2014206,844,2886,374,7161,522,2171.35%209,640,823

Pakistan Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,440,257,02916.99%
China1,425,249,25917.17%
United States341,612,26071.62%
Indonesia279,547,54887.52%
Nigeria228,530,379107.06%
Brazil217,503,976112.49%
Bangladesh174,505,433140.21%
Russia144,009,375169.9%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.