Nations Geo
As Continent

Asia Population

Population of Asia as Continent
4,764,470,651
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024

Historical Asia Population Past 10 Years

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20234,727,463,21932,084,3400.68%4,759,547,559
20224,698,935,26428,334,9770.60%4,727,270,241
20214,671,366,32227,396,1090.59%4,698,762,431
20204,638,452,27332,682,8270.70%4,671,135,100
20194,600,705,29737,502,9050.82%4,638,208,202
20184,560,634,95339,821,2990.87%4,600,456,252
20174,517,354,63843,015,0580.95%4,560,369,696
20164,472,431,34444,634,6661.00%4,517,066,010
20154,428,038,85844,065,0551.00%4,472,103,913
20144,381,041,14846,574,7221.06%4,427,615,870
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Asia Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Countries of Asia in Population

In Asia, there are 48 sovereign countries with independent governments, totaling 4,764,470,651 people.

CountryISO 3166-1Today PopulationDaily BirthsDaily DeathsEquivalent Asia
AfghanistanAF42,970,8404,0137170.9%
ArmeniaAM2,778,15484720.06%
AzerbaijanAZ10,445,9553231910.22%
BahrainBH1,494,1234590.03%
BangladeshBD174,091,3818,1352,5473.65%
BhutanBT790,64226140.02%
BruneiBN454,7171670.01%
CambodiaKH17,060,5078492900.36%
ChinaCN1,425,399,70828,89929,76929.95%
East TimorTL1,373,10890240.03%
GeorgiaGE3,720,0111271200.08%
IndiaIN1,437,158,64062,84326,04330.15%
IndonesiaID279,014,11012,0605,8245.85%
IranIR89,593,0333,0521,2561.88%
IraqIQ46,163,9413,3495420.97%
IsraelIL9,263,4684781310.19%
JapanJP122,864,3802,2284,3192.58%
JordanJO11,366,4156581020.24%
KazakhstanKZ19,747,0541,0614300.41%
KuwaitKW4,335,881106340.09%
KyrgyzstanKG6,802,9624121000.14%
LaosLA7,700,7454361290.16%
LebanonLB5,263,179193790.11%
MalaysiaMY34,545,4961,3805300.72%
MaldivesMV518,9451840.01%
MongoliaMN3,477,675179530.07%
MyanmarMM54,831,5922,4641,3331.15%
NepalNP31,120,6141,6625620.65%
North KoreaKP26,216,7519136900.55%
OmanOM4,689,569212260.1%
PakistanPK243,545,07617,7934,4185.1%
PalestinePS5,450,803403470.11%
PhilippinesPH118,484,9826,8631,8462.48%
QatarQA2,729,9036480.06%
Saudi ArabiaSA37,290,4081,6412940.78%
SingaporeSG6,039,550117890.13%
South KoreaKR51,758,4867941,0051.09%
Sri LankaLK21,930,6828074510.46%
SyriaSY23,955,1771,4553320.5%
TaiwanTW23,941,3465105060.5%
TajikistanTJ10,265,7136981330.22%
ThailandTH71,859,8061,6791,5291.51%
TurkeyTR86,106,7233,2681,2431.81%
TurkmenistanTM6,569,8023511200.14%
United Arab EmiratesAE9,565,795247440.2%
UzbekistanUZ35,499,2512,0015910.74%
VietnamVN99,279,2363,8181,8912.08%
YemenYE34,944,3132,7775600.73%
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Territories/Dependencies in Asia

CountryISO 3166-1Today PopulationDaily BirthsDaily Deaths
Hong KongHK7,495,252111154
MacauMO709,951199

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.