Nations Geo

AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Population

Population of Azerbaijan Today
10,453,080
Live
Thursday, April 18, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Azerbaijan

In Azerbaijan, the population is 10,453,080 as of Thursday, April 18, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.46% per year, 323 births per day, and 191 deaths per day. The population of Azerbaijan is equivalent to 0.13% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:10,453,080
Density (P/Km²):127 People per km² (79 People per mi²).
Daily births:323
Daily deaths:191
Equivalent world:0.13% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.46%
Median age:32 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Azerbaijan Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202310,386,538120,48568,2640.5%10,438,678
202210,329,610123,67366,7360.55%10,386,423
202110,296,374127,08594,9320.32%10,329,528
202010,273,528131,920110,1600.22%10,296,335
201910,191,978147,02265,8710.8%10,273,208
201810,113,065142,87165,5390.78%10,191,644
201710,030,069148,05366,2350.82%10,112,717
20169,922,427171,88265,7221.08%10,029,490
20159,804,533183,78166,9781.2%9,921,697
20149,679,228191,05066,8311.29%9,803,703

Azerbaijan Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,071,3130.73%
China1,425,306,8340.73%
United States341,447,3413.06%
Indonesia279,343,4073.74%
Pakistan244,238,7244.28%
Nigeria228,041,0444.58%
Brazil217,395,1954.81%
Bangladesh174,346,9806%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.