Nations Geo

AzerbaijanAzerbaijan

Local Name:AZAzərbaycan Respublikası
Capital:Baku
ISO2:AZ
ISO3:AZE
Emoji:🇦🇿
Population:10,453,854
Languages:AZ Azerbaijani
Azerbaijan map

Location

Azerbaijan is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Azerbaijan exists officially on the Asia continent and partially exists on Europe
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:86,600.00 Square Kilometers 53,822.25 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.058385%
Share of Asia land:0.194262%
Geographic Coordinates:40°17'N, 47°42'N
Latitude:40.3
Longitude:47.7

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Azerbaijan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia45°Northeast
Georgia299°West-Northwest
Armenia272°West
Turkey261°West
Iran152°South Southeast

Cities Of Azerbaijan