Nations Geo

IranIran

Local Name:FAایران
Capital:Tehran
ISO2:IR
ISO3:IRN
Emoji:🇮🇷
Population:89,770,528
Languages:FA Persian
Iran map

Location

Iran is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:1,648,195.00 Square Kilometers 1,024,359.85 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.111198%
Share of Asia land:3.697245%
Geographic Coordinates:32°0'N, 53°0'N
Latitude:32.0
Longitude:53.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Iran

Iran shares its borders with 13 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Iran.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Azerbaijan332°North Northwest
Bahrain199°South Southwest
Armenia322°Northwest
Turkey296°West-Northwest
Iraq276°West
Kuwait238°West Southwest
Oman162°South Southeast
Pakistan97°East
Qatar193°South Southwest
Saudi Arabia223°Southwest
Turkmenistan39°Northeast
United Arab Emirates171°South
Afghanistan84°East

Cities Of Iran