Nations Geo

KuwaitKuwait

Local Name:FRKoweït
Capital:Kuwait City
ISO2:KW
ISO3:KWT
Emoji:🇰🇼
Population:4,337,587
Languages:AR Arabic
Kuwait map

Location

Kuwait is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:17,818.00 Square Kilometers 11,073.96 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.012013%
Share of Asia land:0.039969%
Geographic Coordinates:29°10'N, 47°36'N
Latitude:29.166667
Longitude:47.6

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Kuwait

Kuwait shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Kuwait.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Iran58°East Northeast
Iraq314°Northwest
Saudi Arabia209°South Southwest

Cities Of Kuwait