Nations Geo

Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia

Local Name:ARالمملكة العربية السعودية
Capital:Riyadh
ISO2:SA
ISO3:SAU
Emoji:🇸🇦
Population:37,414,975
Languages:AR Arabic
Saudi Arabia map

Location

Saudi Arabia is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:2,250,000.00 Square Kilometers 1,398,384.09 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.516929%
Share of Asia land:5.04722%
Geographic Coordinates:23°43'N, 44°7'N
Latitude:23.716667
Longitude:44.116667

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia shares its borders with 10 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Saudi Arabia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Bahrain68°East Northeast
Egypt283°West-Northwest
Iran43°Northeast
Iraq353°North
Yemen156°South Southeast
Jordan317°Northwest
Kuwait29°North Northeast
Oman102°East Southeast
Qatar76°East Northeast
United Arab Emirates85°East

Cities Of Saudi arabia