Nations Geo

QatarQatar

Local Name:FRl’État du Qatar
Capital:Doha
ISO2:QA
ISO3:QAT
Emoji:🇶🇦
Population:2,736,590
Languages:AR Arabic
Qatar map

Location

Qatar is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:11,437.00 Square Kilometers 7,108.14 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.007711%
Share of Asia land:0.025656%
Geographic Coordinates:25°16'N, 51°12'N
Latitude:25.269535
Longitude:51.212767

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Qatar

Qatar shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Qatar.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Iran13°North Northeast
Saudi Arabia256°West Southwest

Cities Of Qatar