Nations Geo

QatarQatar Population

Population of Qatar Today
2,729,901
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Qatar

In Qatar, the population is 2,729,901 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.75% per year, 64 births per day, and 8 deaths per day. The population of Qatar is equivalent to 0.03% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:2,729,901
Density (P/Km²):236 People per km² (147 People per mi²).
Daily births:64
Daily deaths:8
Equivalent world:0.03% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.75%
Median age:34 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Qatar Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20202,828,63030,9683,465-4.95%2,688,726
20192,785,84030,0782,7761.52%2,828,296
20182,747,62429,2632,7121.38%2,785,569
20232,705,91423,9322,9780.77%2,726,777
20212,692,14026,5293,542-0.29%2,684,306
20222,684,33024,4972,9100.8%2,705,831
20172,675,88527,4962,6492.65%2,746,689
20162,514,44725,4802,5036.22%2,670,921
20152,314,69824,0162,3998.28%2,506,286
20142,114,23123,0382,3429.06%2,305,759

Qatar Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,157,2990.19%
China1,425,399,7730.19%
United States341,181,1240.8%
Indonesia279,013,8790.98%
Pakistan243,544,5901.12%
Nigeria227,251,1481.2%
Brazil217,219,5971.26%
Bangladesh174,091,2021.57%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.