Nations Geo

United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates

Local Name:ARالإمارات العربية المتحدة
Capital:Abu Dhabi
ISO2:AE
ISO3:ARE
Emoji:🇦🇪
Population:9,596,500
Languages:AR Arabic
United Arab Emirates map

Location

United Arab Emirates is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:83,600.00 Square Kilometers 51,957.74 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.056362%
Share of Asia land:0.187532%
Geographic Coordinates:24°23'N, 54°17'N
Latitude:24.4
Longitude:54.3

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of United Arab Emirates.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Iran351°North
Oman143°Southeast
Saudi Arabia265°West

Cities Of United arab emirates