Nations Geo

OmanOman

Local Name:ARسلطنة عُمان
Capital:Muscat
ISO2:OM
ISO3:OMN
Emoji:🇴🇲
Population:4,699,807
Languages:AR Arabic
Oman map

Location

Oman is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:309,500.00 Square Kilometers 192,355.50 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.208662%
Share of Asia land:0.694273%
Geographic Coordinates:21°0'N, 57°0'N
Latitude:21.0
Longitude:57.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Oman

Oman shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Oman.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Iran342°North Northwest
Yemen237°West Southwest
Saudi Arabia282°West-Northwest
United Arab Emirates323°Northwest

Cities Of Oman