Nations Geo

YemenYemen

Local Name:ARالجمهوريّة اليمنية
Capital:Sanaa
ISO2:YE
ISO3:YEM
Emoji:🇾🇪
Population:35,215,905
Languages:AR Arabic
Yemen map

Location

Yemen is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:555,000.00 Square Kilometers 344,934.74 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.374176%
Share of Asia land:1.244981%
Geographic Coordinates:15°30'N, 48°0'N
Latitude:15.5
Longitude:48.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Yemen

Yemen shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Yemen.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Oman57°East Northeast
Saudi Arabia336°North Northwest

Cities Of Yemen