Nations Geo

IraqIraq

Local Name:ARجمهورية العراق
Capital:Baghdad
ISO2:IQ
ISO3:IRQ
Emoji:🇮🇶
Population:46,319,578
Languages:AR Arabic with another 1 languages
Iraq map

Location

Iraq is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Middle East & North Africa
Area:437,072.00 Square Kilometers 271,642.01 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.29467%
Share of Asia land:0.980444%
Geographic Coordinates:33°0'N, 43°0'N
Latitude:33.0
Longitude:43.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Iraq

Iraq shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Iraq.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Turkey316°Northwest
Iran96°East
Jordan251°West Southwest
Kuwait134°Southeast
Saudi Arabia173°South
Syria301°West-Northwest

Cities Of Iraq