Nations Geo

TurkeyTurkey

Local Name:TRT├╝rkiye Cumhuriyeti
Capital:Ankara
ISO2:TR
ISO3:TUR
Emoji:­čç╣­čçĚ
Population:85,767,968
Languages:TR Turkish
Turkey map

Location

Turkey is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Turkey exists officially on the Asia continent and partially exists on Europe
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia ÔÇ║ Europe & Central Asia
Area:783,562.00 Square Kilometers 486,986.95 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.52827%
Share of Asia land:1.757693%
Geographic Coordinates:39°0'N, 36°0'N
Latitude:39.0
Longitude:36.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Turkey

Turkey shares its borders with 8 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Turkey.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Bulgaria295┬░West-Northwest
Azerbaijan81┬░East
Georgia62┬░East Northeast
Armenia78┬░East Northeast
Greece267┬░West
Iran116┬░East Southeast
Iraq136┬░Southeast
Syria151┬░South Southeast

Cities Of Turkey