Nations Geo

GreeceGreece

Local Name:ELΕλληνική Δημοκρατία
Capital:Athens
ISO2:GR
ISO3:GRC
Emoji:🇬🇷
Population:10,309,096
Languages: Demotic Greek with another 1 languages
Greece map

Location

Greece is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:131,957.00 Square Kilometers 82,011.81 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.088964%
Share of Europe land:1.296238%
Geographic Coordinates:38°30'N, 23°0'N
Latitude:38.5
Longitude:23.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Greece

Greece shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Greece.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Bulgaria24°North Northeast
North Macedonia342°North Northwest
Albania317°Northwest
Turkey87°East

Cities Of Greece