Nations Geo

North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia

Local Name:MKМакедонија
Capital:Skopje
ISO2:MK
ISO3:MKD
Emoji:🇲🇰
Population:2,083,016
Languages:SQ Albanian with another 1 languages
North Macedonia map

Location

North Macedonia is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:25,713.00 Square Kilometers 15,980.73 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.017335%
Share of Europe land:0.252583%
Geographic Coordinates:41°38'N, 21°43'N
Latitude:41.65
Longitude:21.716667

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border North Macedonia

North Macedonia shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of North Macedonia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Bulgaria68°East Northeast
Albania243°West Southwest
Serbia345°North Northwest
Greece162°South Southeast

Cities Of North macedonia