Nations Geo

SerbiaSerbia

Local Name:SRСрбија
Capital:Belgrade
ISO2:RS
ISO3:SRB
Emoji:🇷🇸
Population:7,112,569
Languages:SR Serbian
Serbia map

Location

Serbia is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:88,361.00 Square Kilometers 54,916.72 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.059572%
Share of Europe land:0.867986%
Geographic Coordinates:43°57'N, 20°55'N
Latitude:43.95
Longitude:20.933333333

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Serbia

Serbia shares its borders with 8 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Serbia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Romania54°Northeast
Bulgaria109°East Southeast
North Macedonia165°South Southeast
Albania193°South Southwest
Croatia288°West-Northwest
Bosnia and Herzegovina271°West
Montenegro226°Southwest
Hungary336°North Northwest

Cities Of Serbia