Nations Geo

RomaniaRomania

Local Name:RORomânia
Capital:Bucharest
ISO2:RO
ISO3:ROU
Emoji:🇷🇴
Population:19,725,594
Languages:RO Romanian
Romania map

Location

Romania is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:238,397.00 Square Kilometers 148,164.70 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.160725%
Share of Europe land:2.341817%
Geographic Coordinates:46°0'N, 25°0'N
Latitude:46.0
Longitude:25.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Romania

Romania shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Romania.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ukraine57°East Northeast
Moldova62°East Northeast
Bulgaria173°South
Hungary283°West-Northwest
Serbia234°Southwest

Cities Of Romania