Nations Geo

UkraineUkraine

Local Name:UKУкраїна
Capital:Kyiv
ISO2:UA
ISO3:UKR
Emoji:🇺🇦
Population:37,369,977
Languages:UK Ukrainian
Ukraine map

Location

Ukraine is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:603,629.00 Square Kilometers 375,157.86 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.406961%
Share of Europe land:5.929558%
Geographic Coordinates:49°0'N, 32°0'N
Latitude:49.0
Longitude:32.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Ukraine

Ukraine shares its borders with 7 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Ukraine.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia61°East Northeast
Belarus331°North Northwest
Slovakia270°West
Moldova233°Southwest
Romania237°West Southwest
Hungary257°West Southwest
Poland289°West-Northwest

Cities Of Ukraine