Nations Geo

RussiaRussia

Local Name:RUРоссия
Capital:Moscow
ISO2:RU
ISO3:RUS
Emoji:🇷🇺
Population:144,070,862
Languages:RU Russian
Russia map

Location

Russia is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Russia exists officially on the Europe continent and partially exists on Asia
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:17,075,400.00 Square Kilometers 10,612,430.08 Square Miles
Share of world land:11.512075%
Share of Europe land:167.734774%
Geographic Coordinates:66°24'N, 94°15'N
Latitude:66.416666666
Longitude:94.25

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Russia

Russia shares its borders with 17 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Russia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China169°South
Japan141°Southeast
Belarus248°West Southwest
Estonia256°West Southwest
Norway267°West
Latvia253°West Southwest
Ukraine241°West Southwest
Azerbaijan225°Southwest
Georgia229°Southwest
Kazakhstan216°Southwest
United States105°East Southeast
Finland267°West
Sweden261°West
Poland249°West Southwest
Lithuania251°West Southwest
North Korea144°Southeast
Mongolia164°South Southeast

Cities Of Russia