Nations Geo

United StatesUnited States

Local Name:CHEstados Unidus
CHRᏌᏊᎢᏳᎾᎵᏍᏔᏅᏍᎦᏚᎩ ᎾᎿ ᎠᎺᏰᏟ
ENUnited States of America
ESEstados Unidos de América
NVWááshindoon Bikéyah Ałhidadiidzooígíí
SMIunaite Sitete o Amerika
Capital:Washington, D.C.
ISO2:US
ISO3:USA
Emoji:🇺🇸
Population:341,360,780
Languages:EN-US American English
United States map

Location

United States is a country located in Northern America.

Continent:United States exists officially on the North America continent and partially exists on Oceania
Region:Northern America
Sub Region:Northern America › North America
Area:9,826,675.00 Square Kilometers 6,107,318.21 Square Miles
Share of world land:6.625052%
Share of North America land:39.769618%
Geographic Coordinates:39°49'N, 98°34'S
Latitude:39.828175
Longitude:-98.5795

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border United States

United States shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of United States.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Canada336°North Northwest
Mexico189°South

Cities Of United states