Nations Geo

CanadaCanada

Local Name:FRCanada
ENCanada
Capital:Ottawa
ISO2:CA
ISO3:CAN
Emoji:🇨🇦
Population:38,635,406
Languages:FR French with another 1 languages
Canada map

Location

Canada is a country located in Northern America.

Continent:North America
Region:Northern America
Sub Region:Northern America › North America
Area:9,984,670.00 Square Kilometers 6,205,512.74 Square Miles
Share of world land:6.731571%
Share of North America land:40.409041%
Geographic Coordinates:56°0'N, 109°0'S
Latitude:56.0
Longitude:-109.0

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Canada

Canada shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Canada.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States156°South Southeast

Cities Of Canada