Nations Geo

MexicoMexico

Local Name:ESMéxico
Capital:Mexico City
ISO2:MX
ISO3:MEX
Emoji:ūüá≤ūüáĹ
Population:128,224,470
Languages:ES Spanish with another 3 languages
Mexico map

Location

Mexico is a country located in Central America.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America ‚Äļ Latin America & Caribbean
Area:1,972,550.00 Square Kilometers 1,225,947.79 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.329875%
Share of North America land:7.983124%
Geographic Coordinates:23°0'N, 102°0'S
Latitude:23.0
Longitude:-102.0

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Mexico

Mexico shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Mexico.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Belize115¬įEast Southeast
United States9¬įNorth
Guatemala124¬įSoutheast

Cities Of Mexico