Nations Geo

GuatemalaGuatemala

Local Name:ESGuatemala
Capital:Guatemala City
ISO2:GT
ISO3:GTM
Emoji:🇬🇹
Population:18,348,549
Languages:ES Spanish
Guatemala map

Location

Guatemala is a country located in Central America.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:108,889.00 Square Kilometers 67,674.95 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.073412%
Share of North America land:0.440686%
Geographic Coordinates:15°30'N, 90°15'S
Latitude:15.5
Longitude:-90.25

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Guatemala

Guatemala shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Guatemala.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Belize43°Northeast
Honduras104°East Southeast
El Salvador143°Southeast
Mexico304°Northwest

Cities Of Guatemala