Nations Geo

BelizeBelize

Local Name:ENBelize
Capital:Belmopan
ISO2:BZ
ISO3:BLZ
Emoji:🇧🇿
Population:416,683
Languages:EN English
Belize map

Location

Belize is a country located in Central America.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:22,966.00 Square Kilometers 14,273.46 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.015483%
Share of North America land:0.092946%
Geographic Coordinates:17°3'N, 88°42'S
Latitude:17.066666666
Longitude:-88.7

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Belize

Belize shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Belize.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guatemala223°Southwest
Mexico295°West-Northwest

Cities Of Belize