Nations Geo

El SalvadorEl Salvador

Local Name:ESRepública de El Salvador
Capital:San Salvador
ISO2:SV
ISO3:SLV
Emoji:🇸🇻
Population:6,388,983
Languages:ES Spanish
El Salvador map

Location

El Salvador is a country located in Central America.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:20,742.00 Square Kilometers 12,891.24 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.013984%
Share of North America land:0.083945%
Geographic Coordinates:13°40'N, 88°51'S
Latitude:13.668889
Longitude:-88.866111

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border El Salvador

El Salvador shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of El Salvador.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guatemala323°Northwest
Honduras64°East Northeast

Cities Of El salvador