Nations Geo

HondurasHonduras

Local Name:ESRepública de Honduras
Capital:Tegucigalpa
ISO2:HN
ISO3:HND
Emoji:🇭🇳
Population:10,702,017
Languages:ES Spanish
Honduras map

Location

Honduras is a country located in Central America.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:112,492.00 Square Kilometers 69,914.23 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.075841%
Share of North America land:0.455267%
Geographic Coordinates:14°37'N, 86°49'S
Latitude:14.633333
Longitude:-86.816667

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Honduras

Honduras shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Honduras.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Guatemala284°West-Northwest
El Salvador244°West Southwest
Nicaragua132°Southeast

Cities Of Honduras