Nations Geo

NicaraguaNicaragua

Local Name:ESRepública de Nicaragua
Capital:Managua
ISO2:NI
ISO3:NIC
Emoji:🇳🇮
Population:7,110,312
Languages:ES Spanish
Nicaragua map

Location

Nicaragua is a country located in Central America.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:130,375.00 Square Kilometers 81,028.59 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.087898%
Share of North America land:0.527642%
Geographic Coordinates:13°0'N, 85°0'S
Latitude:13.0
Longitude:-85.0

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Nicaragua

Nicaragua shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Nicaragua.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Colombia127°Southeast
Honduras312°Northwest
Costa Rica161°South Southeast

Cities Of Nicaragua