Nations Geo

Costa RicaCosta Rica

Local Name:ESRepública de Costa Rica
Capital:San José
ISO2:CR
ISO3:CRI
Emoji:🇨🇷
Population:5,234,246
Languages:ES Spanish
Costa Rica map

Location

Costa Rica is a country located in Central America.

Continent:North America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:51,100.00 Square Kilometers 31,758.86 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.034451%
Share of North America land:0.206807%
Geographic Coordinates:10°0'N, 84°0'S
Latitude:10.0
Longitude:-84.0

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Costa Rica

Costa Rica shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Costa Rica.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Panama111°East Southeast
Nicaragua341°North Northwest

Cities Of Costa rica