Nations Geo

PanamaPanama

Local Name:ESRepública de Panamá
Capital:Panama City
ISO2:PA
ISO3:PAN
Emoji:🇵🇦
Population:4,523,458
Languages:ES Spanish
Panama map

Location

Panama is a country located in Central America.

Continent:Panama exists officially on the North America continent and partially exists on South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:Central America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:74,177.30 Square Kilometers 46,101.49 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.05001%
Share of North America land:0.300204%
Geographic Coordinates:8°37'N, 80°22'S
Latitude:8.616667
Longitude:-80.366667

Share of world land

Share of North America land

The countries border Panama

Panama shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Panama.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States332°North Northwest
Colombia123°East Southeast
Costa Rica291°West-Northwest

Cities Of Panama