Nations Geo

PanamaPanama Population

Population of Panama Today
4,507,097
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Panama

In Panama, the population is 4,507,097 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.31% per year, 210 births per day, and 66 deaths per day. The population of Panama is equivalent to 0.06% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:4,507,097
Density (P/Km²):61 People per km² (38 People per mi²).
Daily births:210
Daily deaths:66
Equivalent world:0.06% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.31%
Median age:29 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Panama Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20234,437,87976,64023,4831.35%4,497,879
20224,379,28276,63726,0041.33%4,437,483
20214,323,25276,93326,3821.29%4,378,935
20204,265,54176,89824,6621.34%4,322,870
20194,199,52377,04421,6411.56%4,265,036
20184,130,98678,25520,8491.65%4,198,941
20174,061,14079,01420,2341.71%4,130,382
20163,991,53379,22019,7201.73%4,060,547
20153,922,66479,49519,2681.74%3,990,918
20143,854,92179,49718,8671.74%3,922,074

Panama Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,158,4390.31%
China1,425,399,7180.32%
United States341,181,2821.32%
Indonesia279,014,0751.62%
Pakistan243,545,0031.85%
Nigeria227,251,6181.98%
Brazil217,219,7022.07%
Bangladesh174,091,3542.59%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.