Nations Geo

ColombiaColombia

Local Name:ESColombia
Capital:Bogotá
ISO2:CO
ISO3:COL
Emoji:🇨🇴
Population:52,379,115
Languages:ES Spanish
Colombia map

Location

Colombia is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:1,141,748.00 Square Kilometers 709,600.99 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.769756%
Share of South America land:6.399933%
Geographic Coordinates:4°0'N, 73°15'S
Latitude:4.0
Longitude:-73.25

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Colombia

Colombia shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Colombia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Brazil131°Southeast
Peru191°South
Venezuela57°East Northeast
Ecuador223°Southwest
Panama303°West-Northwest
Nicaragua307°Northwest

Cities Of Colombia