Nations Geo

PeruPeru

Local Name:ESRepĂşblica del PerĂş
Capital:Lima
ISO2:PE
ISO3:PER
Emoji:🇵🇪
Population:34,274,754
Languages:ES Spanish with another 2 languages
Peru map

Location

Peru is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:1,285,216.00 Square Kilometers 798,766.94 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.866481%
Share of South America land:7.204126%
Geographic Coordinates:9°24'S, 76°0'S
Latitude:-9.4
Longitude:-76.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Peru

Peru shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Peru.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Brazil101°East
Chile168°South Southeast
Ecuador346°North Northwest
Colombia11°North
Bolivia125°Southeast

Cities Of Peru