Nations Geo

PeruPeru Population

Population of Peru Today
34,665,685
Live
Thursday, June 13, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Peru

In Peru, the population is 34,665,685 as of Thursday, June 13, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.95% per year, 1,595 births per day, and 543 deaths per day. The population of Peru is equivalent to 0.43% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:34,665,685
Density (P/Km²):27 People per km² (17 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,595
Daily deaths:543
Equivalent world:0.43% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.95%
Median age:29 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Peru Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202334,187,465588,886196,9340.96%34,516,348
202233,911,712592,156255,7550.81%34,186,397
202133,519,231593,523269,0501.16%33,909,395
202033,090,281593,207243,7171.29%33,516,484
201932,559,440591,025196,7381.62%33,085,926
201831,848,448579,697195,5382.21%32,551,662
201731,362,525576,461194,7901.54%31,844,567
201630,903,032575,208196,4321.48%31,359,161
201530,520,694577,568197,6921.25%30,900,677
201430,187,209584,699200,8381.1%30,518,966

Peru Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,441,022,9512.41%
China1,425,212,0682.43%
United States341,718,79010.14%
Indonesia279,679,41312.39%
Pakistan244,946,50214.15%
Nigeria228,846,46815.15%
Brazil217,574,24415.93%
Bangladesh174,607,78719.85%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.