Nations Geo

BrazilBrazil

Local Name:PTRep√ļblica Federativa do Brasil
Capital:Brasília
ISO2:BR
ISO3:BRA
Emoji:ūüáßūüá∑
Population:216,949,324
Languages:PT Portuguese
Brazil map

Location

Brazil is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America ‚Äļ Latin America & Caribbean
Area:8,515,767.00 Square Kilometers 5,292,583.59 Square Miles
Share of world land:5.74125%
Share of South America land:47.73412%
Geographic Coordinates:14°0'S, 53°0'S
Latitude:-14.0
Longitude:-53.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Brazil

Brazil shares its borders with 10 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Brazil.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France39¬įNortheast
Argentina206¬įSouth Southwest
Peru281¬įWest
Venezuela327¬įNorth Northwest
Suriname350¬įNorth
Paraguay206¬įSouth Southwest
Guyana342¬įNorth Northwest
Colombia311¬įNorthwest
Bolivia255¬įWest Southwest
Uruguay188¬įSouth

Cities Of Brazil