Nations Geo

GuyanaGuyana

Local Name:ENCo-operative Republic of Guyana
Capital:Georgetown
ISO2:GY
ISO3:GUY
Emoji:🇬🇾
Population:821,064
Languages:EN English
Guyana map

Location

Guyana is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:214,970.00 Square Kilometers 133,604.72 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.144931%
Share of South America land:1.204989%
Geographic Coordinates:5°43'N, 59°19'S
Latitude:5.733333
Longitude:-59.316667

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Guyana

Guyana shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Guyana.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Brazil162°South Southeast
Venezuela286°West-Northwest
Suriname117°East Southeast

Cities Of Guyana