Nations Geo

SurinameSuriname

Local Name:NLRepubliek Suriname
Capital:Paramaribo
ISO2:SR
ISO3:SUR
Emoji:🇸🇷
Population:629,549
Languages:NL Dutch
Suriname map

Location

Suriname is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:163,270.00 Square Kilometers 101,472.96 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.110075%
Share of South America land:0.915191%
Geographic Coordinates:4°0'N, 56°0'S
Latitude:4.0
Longitude:-56.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Suriname

Suriname shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Suriname.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
France49°Northeast
Brazil170°South
Guyana297°West-Northwest

Cities Of Suriname