Nations Geo

SurinameSuriname Population

Population of Suriname Today
626,935
Live
Friday, March 01, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Suriname

In Suriname, the population is 626,935 as of Friday, March 01, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.88% per year, 30 births per day, and 12 deaths per day. The population of Suriname is equivalent to 0.01% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:626,935
Density (P/Km²):4 People per km² (3 People per mi²).
Daily births:30
Daily deaths:12
Equivalent world:0.01% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.88%
Median age:28 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Suriname Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023620,43711,0864,4810.9%626,009
2022615,64411,1235,3420.78%620,421
2021610,32511,1335,3150.87%615,623
2020603,80511,1004,2731.07%610,290
2019596,79611,0494,2381.17%603,767
2018590,63311,0384,0131.04%596,764
2017584,48611,0313,9231.05%590,600
2016578,42011,0054,0391.04%584,453
2015572,53011,0174,1561.02%578,393
2014566,83411,0244,3591%572,502

Suriname Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,349,1000.04%
China1,425,390,4600.04%
United States341,207,8010.18%
Indonesia279,046,9000.22%
Pakistan243,614,1480.26%
Nigeria227,330,3020.28%
Brazil217,237,1930.29%
Bangladesh174,116,8330.36%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.